CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C88078

Ms. Kim Young
BDP Int'l., Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic toilet articles from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated May 14, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following ceramic toilet articles:

a) a ceramic toothbrush holder, item number 804433, which measures approximately 3 1/2 inches high and features 4 top openings for the insertion of the brushes.

b) a ceramic bathroom tumbler, item number 804434 (no sample submitted), which is stated to measure 3 1/4 inches in height by 3 3/8 inches in diameter.

c) a ceramic soap dish, item number 804435, which measures approximately 5 1/2 inches long by 4 inches wide by 1 1/4 inches high.

d) a ceramic lotion pump, item number 804436, which measures about 6 1/2 inches high.

All of these items possess a rattan covering in noting that the covering for the tumbler may be removed. The applicable subheading for the ceramic toothbrush holder, tumbler, and soap dish will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic toilet articles other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic lotion pump will be 8424.89.7090, HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division